Questions? Call: (844)-LUV-OPUS   Contact Us

OPUS Homes logo
OPUS Homes logo

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. Therefore, we have developed our Privacy Policy in keeping with the changes in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA). We strive to only request that information as required to conduct our business and provide you with the products and service you need for your new home.

What is personal Information?

Personal information includes factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This may include items such as age, name, address, and ID numbers. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. We are required to collect some personal information in order conduct our business with our clients as well as prospective new home purchasers.

Protecting your personal information:

Opus Homes has taken a number of steps to ensure the security of your information. These include:

  • Having designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for the care and control of personal information
  • Training our staff to use the personal information only as necessary to perform their duties in accordance with the privacy policy
  • Restricting the collection of personal information to that required for the purposes noted above
  • Storing paper information under locked supervision plus password protecting and restricting access to all electronic data

Once no longer required, we destroy hardcopies of personal information by shredding, electronic information by deleting, and when hardware is discarded, we ensure that hard drives are wiped and destroyed.

Should a new home purchaser request us to release/confirm some of their personal information, we will only do so with their written consent.

If you don't consent, we don't collect.

Opus Homes does not collect personal information without consent. All forms requesting or requiring personal information, require that the client consent to providing the required personal information. Our Privacy Policy is posted in all our Sales Centres and where requested, we will provide each client with a copy of our Privacy Policy.